Our opening times

Mon-Fri :

08:45  - 18:30 

Closed on Saturdays, Sundays and Bank Holidays

Where to Find Us

Berinsfield Pharmacy

Fane Drive
Berinsfield;Wallingford

OX10 7NE

 

Telephone:

01865 341114

Opening hours:

Monday to Friday

8.45am-6.30pm

 

Speak to one of our advisers now Quit smoking with Berinsfield Pharmacy

Privacy policy

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) includes rules on giving privacy information to anyone using our online services. Further information about your rights under GDPR can be found at www.ico.org.uk

 

This privacy policy applies to the Berinsfield Pharmacy website and explains what data we collect and how we use it.

 

Please note, the Berinsfield Pharmacy website may contain links to other websites which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of this site. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website that you visit.

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You can access the Berinsfield Pharmacy website home page and browse the website without disclosing your personal data.

 

Where you contact us via the Berinsfield Pharmacy website we shall only use your personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name and date of birth, for the purposes of responding to you and for purposes that are connected with the contact that you have made with us.

 

Where you send a prescription request we will collect personal information from you which shall include sensitive personal data concerning your health. This information will only be used by us for the purposes of dealing with your prescription request and will be used by us to contact your GP practice to obtain your prescription.

We may also use the contact details you provide to communicate with you in connection with the service being provided to you. If the prescription you request is for a person other than yourself, you will need to have the authority of the person whose prescription it is for us to obtain their prescription and to have it dispensed by us.

By submitting a prescription request to dispense another person’s prescription you confirm that you have their authority to do so.

 

Other information we collect via the Website may include -

 

Your IP Address, this is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the Website. This information is used to monitor your usage of the Website.

 

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should email us. 

 

In no event does Berinsfield Pharmacy sell or otherwise supply customer lists to third parties.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

Privacy laws and practice are constantly developing and we may review our policies and practices from time to time in light of such developments.  Accordingly we may, from time to time, update this privacy policy and we suggest that you check this page periodically to review our latest policies.

 

YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The same right applies to any other person whose personal information you provide to us.  Please contact us if you require more information.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

 

You can contact us via the Contact us page on our website or write to us at –

DPO

Berinsfield Pharmacy

Fane Drive

Berinsfield

OX10 7NE

Print Print | Sitemap
© berinsfield pharmacy